Anonymous
  • 0

Can export invoice be raised in INR?

  • 0
Can export invoice be raised in INR?
Share

2 Answers

  1. There is no restriction on invoicing of export contracts in Indian Rupee. Further, in terms of Para 2.52 (a) of the Foreign Trade Policy (2015-2020), export proceeds against specific exports may also be realised in rupees, provided it is through a freely convertible Vostro account of a non-resident bank situated in any country other than a member country of the Asian Clearing Union (ACU) or Nepal or Bhutan. Export contracts and invoices can be denominated in Indian rupees against EXIM Bank/Government of India line of credit.

    • 0
  2. i have received a certificate of Ulster bank’s email from UK & order me to pay 18,700(inr) to exchange in my account. what can I do?

    • 0

Leave an answer

You must login to add an answer.